I Can't See Clearly Now In Morgan Stanley FINRA Arbitration
[…] Once you've figured that out, howsabout you explain to me why the arbitrators awarded only $31,000 of the $929,000 in requested compensatory damages? No . . . I'm not suggesting that the arbitrators got it wrong. Yes . . . I'm stating that no one has explained any of the substantive issues that constitute the facts of this case or the rationale for its Award. Other than that, what's to complain about?

Consider that the arbitrators rendered an award of $48,401.00 in punitive damages pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-11-20. Consider that the cited section of the Code provides for an award of punitive damages pursuant to "clear and convincing evidence that defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff." So . . . okay . . . I'll bite: Just what the hell was the "clear and convincing evidence" that prompted the arbitrators to find that Morgan Stanley Smith Barney and/or Searcy had engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff? 

MS-take?